Ida
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Copenhagen Zoo in Denmark

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Ida  dead elephant
Photo: © Jens Madsen, Copenhagen
Photo: © Jens Madsen, Copenhagen
Alternative name: Danida, Rani

Identification

EEP nr7110

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 41 years old
Origin
Born:* 1970 wild
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Capture: 1970
Death
Dead: 2011-03-10
Death reason: : Gaut
Offspring
Total: 5 babies

1. Born 1981-11-10
(dead † 2020-07-24)
Chang EEP id: 8112

2. Born 1991-10-28
(dead † 1991-10-28)
noname EEP id: 9101

3. Born 1996-03-15
(dead † 2006-02-09)
Santosh EEP id: 9601

4. Born 2001-12-02
(dead † 2003-10-06)
Punjab

5. Born 2006-03-20 Gandhi EEP id: 200605
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Copenhagen Zoo, in Denmark

Date of arrival

1971-07-03Copenhagen Zoo
from Mysore Zoo

Mysore Zoo
from Karnataka unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2009-09-09: Text
2010-05-22: text
2011-04-16: dead

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Ida is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2011-03-10 at Copenhagen Zoo, in Denmark, . Official death reason described as Gaut.

Offspring


  1. (M) 1981-11-10 -- † 2020-07-24 Chang EEP id: 8112
  2. (F) 1991-10-28 -- † 1991-10-28 noname EEP id: 9101
  3. (M) 1996-03-15 -- † 2006-02-09 Santosh EEP id: 9601
  4. (M) 2001-12-02 -- † 2003-10-06 Punjab
  5. (M) 2006-03-20 Gandhi EEP id: 200605

Origin


Ida was born wild 1970 at Asia unspecified location, captured 1970 .


Comments / pictures


Contradictory records:

Some sources state 1971-06-14 as arrival date.

Orphaned in January 1970 during a keddha. She fell in an trap when she was a calf, so her legs are deformed.

Gift to danish culture ministry from India because of Danidas support to India.

 Ida  Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at Copenhagen Zoo in Denmark

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Ida, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Copenhagen Zoo in Denmark. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 16 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=714. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Ida

(The name Ida is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2011 deaths | 1970 births | Born in India | Breeding cows | EEP | 1970 captures | Elephants from Copenhagen Zoo | Denmark | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.234.211.61