Jambo
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Cheyenne Mountain Zoo in United States

Biography
♀ Jambo

Alternative name: Dumbo

Identification

SSP nr460

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 41 years old
Management:Protected contact

People killed:1: animal keeper at Shrine Circus, 2010
Origin
Born:* 1983 wild
Birth place:
Capture: 1985
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Cheyenne Mountain Zoo, in United States

Date of arrival

2011-06-00Cheyenne Mountain Zoo
from Terry Frisco Elephant Act

2001-00-00Terry Frisco Elephant Act
from Frisco Brothers Petting Zoo

1986-00-00Frisco Brothers Petting Zoo
from Joe Frisco

1985-00-00Joe Frisco
from Frank Thompson (Bradenton)

Record history
History of updates2020-12-08

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Jambo is a living Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Cheyenne Mountain Zoo, in United States.

Jambo arrived in 2011-06-00 to the Cheyenne Mountain Zoo, relocated from the Terry Frisco Elephant Act, in United States.


Social

Jambo lives together with 4 other elephants at the Cheyenne Mountain Zoo:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Kimba born 1977
  2. Kimba Lou born 1982
  3. Lucky born 1980
  4. Missy born 1969


Origin

Jambo was born wild 1983, captured 1985 .


Comments / pictures

2010-04-09: killed an animal keeper at Shrine Circus.

Records about Jambo from Bob Cline

DUMBO
African Female 1985 to 1988 - Joe Frisco
2001 to Present - Terry Frisco Elephant Act
Killed Andrew Anderton on April 9, 2010 in Wilkes Barre, PA.
Bob Cline, author of the book "Americas elephants".
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Jambo, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Cheyenne Mountain Zoo in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4570. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Felicia Frisco
  • Bob Cline, Cheraw, South Carolina, United States. Autor of the book Americas elephants
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Jambo

(The name Jambo is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1983 births | 1985 captures | Elephants from Cheyenne Mountain Zoo | United States | Mankillers | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.83.154
Kulen Elephant Forest