Bwana
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Busch Gardens Tampa Bay (Busch Gardens Africa) in United States

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Bwana  dead elephant
Alternative name: Bwana Don
Taxidermy locationBusch Gardens Tampa Bay (Busch Gardens Africa), Tampa, United States

Identification

SSP nr332

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 13 years old
Origin
Born:* 1961 wild
Birth place:
Capture: 1963
Death
Dead: 1974-09-20
Death reason: disease: infection associated; genrealized viral
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Busch Gardens Tampa Bay (Busch Gardens Africa), in United States

Date of arrival

1964-05-09Busch Gardens Tampa Bay (Busch Gardens Africa)
from International Animal Exchange (Ferndale)

Record history
History of updates2011-04-26: Previous locations, Birth, Death, SSP RE
2018-10-19: alt name

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Bwana is a dead Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana), , who died 1974-09-20 at Busch Gardens Tampa Bay (Busch Gardens Africa), in United States, . Official death reason described as infection associated; genrealized viral.

Taxidermy locationThe Taxidermy remains of this animal is within the Taxidermy collection at Busch Gardens Tampa Bay (Busch Gardens Africa), in Tampa, United States.

Origin


Bwana was born wild 1961, captured 1963 .


Comments / pictures

At Busch Gardens amusement park in tampa, in the Zaborra Pavilion, hangs the stuffed head of "Bwana", a bull elephant who lived at Busch Gardens for ten years. Bwana died September 20, 1974.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Bwana, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Busch Gardens Tampa Bay (Busch Gardens Africa) in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 20 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4272. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Bwana

(The name Bwana is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1974 deaths | Busch Gardens Tampa Bay (Busch Gardens Africa) Taxidermy | 1961 births | 1963 captures | Elephants from Busch Gardens Tampa Bay (Busch Gardens Africa) | United States | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.237.16.210