Mosha
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
FAE Elephant Hospital in Thailand

♀ Mosha


Alternative name: Mo Cha

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 16 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2005-11-11 captive-born
Birth place:

Parents: x ♀ Moghrey
Capture: 2006 Tha province
Locations - owners
Present / last location:FAE Elephant Hospital, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2006-06-11FAE Elephant Hospital
from Thailand unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2011-03-30: birth year
2011-04-20: film
2011-04-21: pictures
2018-04-26: text
2018-11-18: birthday
2018-12-01: text

Latest document update2020-11-11 09:21:53
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Mosha is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the FAE Elephant Hospital, in Thailand.

Mosha arrived in 2006-06-11 to the FAE Elephant Hospital, relocated from the Thailand unspecified location, in Thailand.

Mosha lives together with 13 other elephants at the FAE Elephant Hospital:
  1. 1. ♀ Pang Auan
  2. 2. ♀ Boonmee born 2000
  3. 3. ♀ Chand Nuan
  4. 4. ♀ Mae Ka Pae born 1988
  5. 5. ♀ Minnie born 2018-00-00
  6. 6. ♀ Motala
  7. 7. ♀ Nam Wang born 2010?
  8. 8. ♂ Plai Bobo
  9. 9. ♀ Pang Pochi born 1987?
  10. 10. ♂ Sri Mongkon born 2008-07-25
  11. 11. ♂ Thanwa born 2020?
  12. 12. ♀ Thongsri
  13. 13. ♀ unknown

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Mosha was born captive-born 2005-11-11, captured 2006 , captured at Tha province.

Parentage


Parents of Mosha are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Moghrey (mother).

Pedigree


Moshas ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Mosha

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Moghrey

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Origin from Tha province. Mosha was injured by landmine when she was only seven months old back in 2006. Mosha is the first elephant ever to receive and use a prosthetic leg functionally. Mosha in FAE Elephant Hospital

Almost half of the leg was amputed.







All the creation, designs and all the sockets of Motala's and Mosha's prosthetic legs have been created and made in Thailand by Assoc. Prof. Dr. Therdchai Jivacate and his team from day one in 2008 on.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Mosha, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at FAE Elephant Hospital in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 30 November 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4130. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Mosha

(The name Mosha is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2005 births | With Pedigree | 2006 captures | Elephants from FAE Elephant Hospital | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-11 09:21:53 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.144.55.253