Sri Mongkon
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
FAE Elephant Hospital in Thailand

♂ Sri Mongkon
Alternative name: SriMongkon, MingMongkhon

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 14 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2008-07-25 captive-born , number 35
Birth place: in Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal

Parents: Plai Mongkon Aiyarat x ♀ Jumjuree
Locations - owners
Present / last location:FAE Elephant Hospital, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2020-00-00FAE Elephant Hospital
from Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal

Record history
History of updates2018-10-13: new record
2020-03-03: reported transferred to FFE
2020-11-15: Birth nr 35 added

Latest document update2020-11-15 13:13:38
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Sri Mongkon is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the FAE Elephant Hospital, in Thailand.

Sri Mongkon arrived in 2020-00-00 to the FAE Elephant Hospital, relocated from the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand.

Sri Mongkon lives together with 13 other elephants at the FAE Elephant Hospital:
  1. 1. ♀ Pang Auan
  2. 2. ♀ Boonmee born 2000
  3. 3. ♀ Chand Nuan
  4. 4. ♀ Mae Ka Pae born 1988
  5. 5. ♀ Minnie born 2018-00-00
  6. 6. ♀ Mosha born 2005-11-11
  7. 7. ♀ Motala
  8. 8. ♀ Nam Wang born 2010?
  9. 9. ♂ Plai Bobo
  10. 10. ♀ Pang Pochi born 1987?
  11. 11. ♂ Thanwa born 2020?
  12. 12. ♀ Thongsri
  13. 13. ♀ unknown

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Sri Mongkon was born captive-born as birth number 35 2008-07-25 at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal.

Parentage


Parents of Sri Mongkon are: ♂ Plai Mongkon Aiyarat (father) and ♀ Jumjuree (mother).

Siblings through the father Plai Mongkon Aiyarat:

  1. 2004-06-21(F) Ghedmatee
  2. 2004-08-08 -- † 2004-08-08 (M) stillborn
  3. 2007-10-29(F) Pang Chabagaeow
  4. 2011-10-13(M) KhaoThong
  5. 2011-12-29(M) Suphachok

Siblings through the mother Jumjuree:

  1. 2003-04-03(F) Janhoam (JJ)
  2. 2011-12-19(F) Sri Prai
  3. 2019-02-04(M) Si Po

Pedigree


Sri Mongkons ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Sri Mongkon

Sire (f):
Plai Mongkon Aiyarat

Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Jumjuree

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Sri Mongkon, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at FAE Elephant Hospital in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 26 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=7142. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Sri Mongkon

(The name Sri Mongkon is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2008 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from FAE Elephant Hospital | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-15 13:13:38 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.173.214.227