Chemeli
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park) in India

♀ Chemeli
Alternative name: Chameli

Identification

Local id Number 36 (Jaldapara)

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 24 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1997 captive-born
Birth place: in Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp)

Parents: x ♀ Lakshmi
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2013-08-25 Vinayak
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park), in India

Date of arrival

2008-03-00Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park)
from Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp)

Record history
History of updates2018-05-22: new record

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

Location


Chemeli is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park), in India.

Chemeli arrived in 2008-03-00 to the Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park), relocated from the Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp), in India.

Chemeli lives together with 14 other elephants at the Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park):
  1. 2. ♂ Balasundar born 2007
  2. 3. ♀ Durga born 2018
  3. 4. ♂ Gajraj
  4. 5. ♀ Madhu born ~1948
  5. 6. ♂ Mohan Lal born 1997
  6. 7. ⚪ Pakhri
  7. 8. ♀ Pawankali
  8. 9. ⚪ Rohini
  9. 10. ⚪ Saili
  10. 11. ♀ Shreelochana born 1997
  11. 12. ♀ Teesta born <2009
  12. 13. ⚪ Titi
  13. 14. ⚪ Urmi
  14. 15. ⚪ Vinayak born 2013-08-25


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Offspring


  1. () 2013-08-25 Vinayak

Origin


Chemeli was born captive-born 1997 at Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp).

Parentage


Parents of Chemeli are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Lakshmi (mother).

Siblings through the mother Lakshmi:

  1. 2000(M) unknown

Pedigree


Chemelis ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Chemeli

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Lakshmi

Born: ~1975

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Chemeli, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3594. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Chemeli

(The name Chemeli is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1997 births | With Pedigree | Breeding cows | Elephants from Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 35.175.107.77