Madhu
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park) in India

♀ Madhu
Alternative name: Madhumala

Identification

Local id Number 2 (Jaldapara)

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ about 73 years old (approximate age)
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* ~1948 unknown
Birth place:
Offspring
Total: 3 babies

1. Born 1992-01-17 Chandrika EEP id: 9208

2. Born 1997 Rudraprasad Local id: 33

3. Born 2002-09-00 unknown Local id: 48
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park), in India

Date of arrival

2008-03-00Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park)
from Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp)

1969-00-00Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp)
from Singeswar Fair

Record history
History of updates2018-05-22: local nrs, origin, transfer Dudhwa

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

Location


Madhu is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park), in India.

Madhu arrived in 2008-03-00 to the Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park), relocated from the Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp), in India.

Madhu lives together with 14 other elephants at the Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park):
  1. 4. ♂ Balasundar born 2007
  2. 5. ♀ Chemeli born 1997
  3. 6. ♀ Durga born 2018
  4. 7. ♂ Gajraj
  5. 8. ♂ Mohan Lal born 1997
  6. 9. ⚪ Pakhri
  7. 10. ♀ Pawankali
  8. 11. ⚪ Rohini
  9. 12. ⚪ Saili
  10. 13. ♀ Shreelochana born 1997
  11. 14. ♀ Teesta born <2009
  12. 15. ⚪ Titi
  13. 16. ⚪ Urmi
  14. 17. ⚪ Vinayak born 2013-08-25


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Offspring


  1. (F) 1992-01-17 Chandrika EEP id: 9208
  2. (M) 1997 Rudraprasad Local id: 33
  3. (F) 2002-09-00 unknown Local id: 48

Origin


Madhu was born unknown ~1948.


Comments / pictures

2008-03-23: Five trained jumbo elephants have been shifted from Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary in Bengal to the Dudhwa National Park in Uttar Pradesh by forest department to monitor the rhino rehabilitation centre and the tiger reserve. Two males - Gajraj and Mohanlal and three she-elephants Madhu, Chameli and Sulochana were chosen for the purpose of patrolling.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Madhu, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 19 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4517. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Madhu

(The name Madhu is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories~194 births | Breeding cows | Elephants from Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.235.179.111