Richie
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Mysore Zoo in India

♂ Richie
Alternative name: Richi, Rechie, Rambo

Identification

Local id Number 2
Karnataka database101

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 26 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1995 captive-born
Birth place: in Mysore Zoo

Parents: Timbo x ♀ Zambi (Jambi)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Mysore Zoo, in India

Date of arrival

1995-00-00Mysore Zoo
Record history
History of updates2009-03-14:Previous locations, Birth, Name
2012-07-02:birth year
2016-12-10: DCEMK_nr
2018-05-08: alt names

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Richie is a living Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at Mysore Zoo, in India.

Richie arrived Mysore Zoo 1995-00-00,

In Mysore Zoo, Richie lives together with 13 other elephants with records as alive in this database:

  1. 1. ♂ Abhi born 2004-11-00
  2. 2. ♀ Airavathi born 2003
  3. 3. ⚪ Drona born 2004
  4. 4. ♀ Gajalaxmi born 1980-00-00
  5. 5. ♀ Ishwarya born 2001
  6. 6. ♂ Jayaprakash
  7. 7. ♀ Kollegala born 2002
  8. 8. ♀ Lakshmi born 2008
  9. 9. ♂ Madesha born 2007-06-12
  10. 10. ♀ Padmavathi (Padmavati) born 1958
  11. 11. ♀ Parvathi born 2017-07-21
  12. 12. ⚪ Raja born 2008
  13. 13. ♂ Rama born 1995


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Richie was born captive-born 1995 at Mysore Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of Richie are: ♂ Timbo (father) and ♀ Zambi (Jambi) (mother).

Pedigree


Richies ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Richie

Sire (f):
Timbo

Born: 1970?
Dead:

Sire ff:


Born:
Dead:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Dead:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Zambi (Jambi)

Born: 1965
Dead:

Sire mf:


Born:
Dead:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Dead:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Left leg fracture.

Karnataka database claim birth year 1998.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Richie, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Mysore Zoo in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 29 September 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=347. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Richie

(The name Richie is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1995 births | Elephants from Mysore Zoo | India | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Search for keywords
Your ip: 3.236.16.13