Gajalaxmi
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Mysore Zoo in India

♀ Gajalaxmi
Alternative name: Gajalakshmi

Identification

Local id Number 3
Karnataka database105

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 41 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1980-00-00 captive-born
Birth place: in Mysore Zoo
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Mysore Zoo, in India

Date of arrival

1979-00-00Mysore Zoo
Record history
History of updates2016-12-09: DCEMK_nr
2018-05-08: alt name

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Gajalaxmi is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at Mysore Zoo, in India.

Gajalaxmi arrived Mysore Zoo 1979-00-00,

In Mysore Zoo, Gajalaxmi lives together with 13 other elephants with records as alive in this database:

  1. 1. ♂ Abhi born 2004-11-00
  2. 2. ♀ Airavathi born 2003
  3. 3. ⚪ Drona born 2004
  4. 4. ♀ Ishwarya born 2001
  5. 5. ♂ Jayaprakash
  6. 6. ♀ Kollegala born 2002
  7. 7. ♀ Lakshmi born 2008
  8. 8. ♂ Madesha born 2007-06-12
  9. 9. ♀ Padmavathi (Padmavati) born 1958
  10. 10. ♀ Parvathi born 2017-07-21
  11. 11. ⚪ Raja born 2008
  12. 12. ♂ Rama born 1995
  13. 13. ♂ Richie born 1995


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Gajalaxmi was born captive-born 1980-00-00 at Mysore Zoo.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Gajalaxmi, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Mysore Zoo in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 28 September 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=339. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Gajalaxmi

(The name Gajalaxmi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1980 births | Elephants from Mysore Zoo | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Search for keywords
Your ip: 3.236.16.13