Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Ashoki at Jumbo Circus


♀ Ashoki
Alternative name:Ashokee, Lakho

Identification

Chip id Number000652825D
Local id Number 4
Karnataka database157

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 36 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1985 wild
Birth place:
Locations
Present / last location:Jumbo Circus, in India

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

Jumbo Circus

Document updated2009-08-20:�New elephant
2016-12-11: DCEMK_nr
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Ashoki is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at Jumbo Circus, in India.

Ashoki arrived Jumbo Circus unknown date, relocated from , in .

In Jumbo Circus, Ashoki lives together with 5 other elephants with records in this database: (detailed list)

  1. (Anarkali) Anaar Kali born 1978
  2. ,
  3. Ganga born 2000
  4. ,
  5. Lakshmi born 2001
  6. ,
  7. Lucky born 1993
  8. ,
  9. Lucky Prasad born 1968
  10. , (see detailed list).

Origin


Ashoki was born wild 1985.


Comments / pictures

"This twenty three-year old female performs the Group Act and goes for the parade item."



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Ashoki, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Jumbo Circus in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 2 August 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3345. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Ashoki

    (The name Ashoki is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories1985 births | Elephants from Jumbo Circus | India | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2021-03-24 08:16:17


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 35.172.223.30