Ranchipur
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
San Diego Zoo in United States

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Ranchipur  dead elephant
Ranchipur. San Diego Wild Animal Park 12/2007. Photo: Amanda Pippin
Ranchipur. San Diego Wild Animal Park 12/2007. Photo: Amanda Pippin
Alternative name: Raunchi, Raunchy

Identification

SSP nr218

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 50 years old
Body weight: 5681.82 kg, 12500.00 lbs
Origin
Born:* 1966 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2016-08-23
Death reason: euthanised:
Offspring
Total: 5 babies

1. Born 1989-07-12
(dead † 1989-07-12)
stillborn SSP id: 303

2. Born 1989-11-20
(dead † 1989-11-20)
stillborn SSP id: 316

3. Born 1990-06-13
(dead † 1991-03-24)
Omar SSP id: 306

4. Born 1991-09-27
(dead † 1991-09-27)
stillborn SSP id: 358

5. Born 1992-11-08 Rozie (Rozana) SSP id: 337
Locations - owners
Present / last location:San Diego Zoo, in United States

Date of arrival

2009-04-25San Diego Zoo
from San Diego Zoo Safari Park

1981-05-06San Diego Zoo Safari Park
from Manizales Zoo

Manizales Zoo
from Elephant Mountain (Morgan Berry)

Record history
History of updates2008-12-29: Image
2009-04-26: Transfer, Text
2010-01-19: Image
2016-08-28: dead

Latest document update2021-12-21 08:56:40
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Ranchipur is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2016-08-23 at San Diego Zoo, in United States, .

Offspring


Total: 5 babies

  1. (F) 1989-07-12 -- † 1989-07-12 stillborn SSP id: 303
  2. (F) 1989-11-20 -- † 1989-11-20 stillborn SSP id: 316
  3. (M) 1990-06-13 -- † 1991-03-24 Omar SSP id: 306
  4. (M) 1991-09-27 -- † 1991-09-27 stillborn SSP id: 358
  5. (F) 1992-11-08 Rozie (Rozana) SSP id: 337

Origin


Ranchipur was born wild 1966.


Comments / pictures

On May 23, the San Diego Zoo's new elephant exhibit is slated to open, the Harry and Grace Steele Elephant Odyssey.
"The elephants to be moved - a 43-year-old male named Ranchipur, a 54-year-old female named Cookie, a 44-year-old female called Mary, and a 42-year-old female named Cha Cha - have lived at the Wild Animal Park for decades. They will join the zoo's two Asian pachyderms and one African elephant in the new exhibit, called The Harry and Grace Steele Elephant Odyssey. In the works for several years, the $45 million exhibit covers 7.5 acres and will feature other animals, including lions and California condors. The elephant section covers just over 2.5 acres, which is about the size of the Wild Animal Park's Asian elephant enclosure."
The elephants were transported in iron crates on tractor trailers, and relocated into the exhibit by construction cranes in April 2009.
At 43 years of age, Ranchipur weiged 12,500 pounds and was known for his placid temperament.

Ranchipur in San Diego Zoo
Ranchipur. San DiegoZoo 11/2009. Photo: © Susan Hoss

Records about Ranchipur from William "Buckles" Woodcocks Blog at http://www.bucklesw.blogspot.com/
RANCHIPUR (Raunchy)
1968-69 Morgan Berry Animal Farm
1970-78 Eloise Berchtold Independent Act
1980- San Diego Zoo

William "Buckles" Woodcock


*ERF
"Raunchi" loan Manizales, Colombia
or "Raunchy" (private zoo), South
America
*/ERF


Ranchipur on elephant-news.com

Ranchipur is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Ranchipur is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2009-04-25 Secrecy shrouds san diego elephants move - Elephant News
2009-04-24 Rostock mourns its elephant lady bibi - Elephant News
2009-04-25 Four elephants moved to san diego zoo from wild animal park - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Ranchipur, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at San Diego Zoo in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3129. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Ranchipur mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2009-04-25Secrecy shrouds san diego elephants move - Elephant News
2009-04-24Rostock mourns its elephant lady bibi - Elephant News
2009-04-25Four elephants moved to san diego zoo from wild animal park - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Ranchipur

(The name Ranchipur is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2016 deaths | 1966 births | Breeding bulls | Elephants from San Diego Zoo | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-12-21 08:56:40 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.231.247.88