Bonnie
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Ringling Brothers and Barnum and Bailey Circus (Blue Unit) in United States

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♀ Bonnie  dead elephant
Bonni with Gary Hill
Bonni with Gary Hill
Alternative name: Konti

Identification

SSP nr340

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 19 years old
Origin
Born:* 1968 wild
Birth place: in Africa unspecified location
Capture: 1970
Death
Dead: 1987
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ringling Brothers and Barnum and Bailey Circus (Blue Unit), in United States

Date of arrival

1978-00-00Ringling Brothers and Barnum and Bailey Circus (Blue Unit)
from Circus World (Polk City)

1974-02-21Circus World (Polk City)
from Wond Worl

Record history
History of updates2022-10-11

Latest document update2024-04-01 14:22:57
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Bonnie is a dead Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana), , who died 1987 at Ringling Brothers and Barnum and Bailey Circus (Blue Unit), in United States, .

Origin

Bonnie was born wild 1968 at Africa unspecified location, captured 1970 .


Comments / pictures

"The Park (Circus World) opened Feb. 21 and two days later I took delivery on "Bonnie" an African and then on July 21, an Asian male "Hugo" from the Jacksonville Zoo."
Williams Buckles Woodcock

Records about Bonnie from Bob Cline

BONNIE / KONTI African Female
1973 - Dallas, TX.
1974 to 1977 - Circus World ( RBBB gets on Feb. 3rd)
1978 - RBBB Blue Unit
Bob Cline, author of the book "Americas elephants".

Bonnie in Ringling Brothers and Barnum and Bailey Circus (Blue Unit)To the right Bonnie on the Blue Unit
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Bonnie, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Ringling Brothers and Barnum and Bailey Circus (Blue Unit) in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 April 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3074. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Bonnie

(The name Bonnie is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1987 deaths | 1968 births | 1970 captures | Elephants from Ringling Brothers and Barnum and Bailey Circus (Blue Unit) | United States | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2024-04-01 14:22:57 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.200.27.215
Kulen Elephant Forest