Madiba
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Tsavo National Park in Kenya

♂ Madiba
Alternative name: Ollie

Identification

Sheldrick orphans60

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 19 years old
Management:Wild elephant
Origin
Born:* 2003-09-00 wild
Birth place:
Capture: a river bed in Botswana
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Tsavo National Park, in Kenya

Date of arrival

Tsavo National Park
from DSWT Ithumba

2005-07-15DSWT Ithumba
from DSWT Nairobi nursery

2003-12-23DSWT Nairobi nursery
from Wildcare Africa Trust wildlife rehabilitation centre

Record history
History of updates2018-10-21: wild

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Madiba is a living Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Tsavo National Park, in Kenya.

Madiba arrived to the Tsavo National Park unknown date, relocated from the DSWT Ithumba, in Kenya.

Madiba lives together with 127 other elephants at the Tsavo National Park:
detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Madiba was born wild 2003-09-00, captured at a river bed in Botswana.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Madiba, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Tsavo National Park in Kenya. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2649. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Madiba

(The name Madiba is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2003 births | Born in Botswana | Elephants from Tsavo National Park | Kenya | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.85.80.239