Don
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Tsavo National Park in Kenya

♂ Don
Alternative name: Donald

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 27 years old
Management:Wild elephant
Origin
Born:* 1995-12-00 wild
Birth place: in Tsavo National Park

Parents: x ♀ Mary
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Tsavo National Park, in Kenya

Date of arrival

Tsavo National Park
Record history
History of updates2018-10-20:

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Don is a living Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Tsavo National Park, in Kenya.

Don arrived to the Tsavo National Park unknown date, Don lives together with 127 other elephants at the Tsavo National Park:
detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Don was born wild 1995-12-00 at Tsavo National Park.

Parentage


Parents of Don are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Mary (mother).

Pedigree


Dons ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Don

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Mary

Born: 1975-03-00

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Named “Don” in honour of Don Hunt.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Don, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Tsavo National Park in Kenya. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2501. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Don

(The name Don is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1995 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Tsavo National Park | Kenya | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.85.80.239