Kalim
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai) in India

Biography
♂ Kalim

Alternative name: Kaleem, Khaleem, Kali

Identification

Local id Number 2
Tamil Nadu database2

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 55 years old
Status:kumki
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1969 wild
Birth place:
Capture: 1978-12-04
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai), in India

Date of arrival

Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai)
Record history
History of updates2024-06-30

Latest document update2023-03-12 16:35:57
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Kalim is a living kumki Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai), in India.

Kalim arrived to the Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai) unknown date,

Social

Kalim lives together with 19 other elephants at the Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai):

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ⚪ Abinaya born 2007
  2. 2. ♂ Andal
  3. 3. ♂ Barani (twin) born 1986-01-20
  4. 4. ♂ Bullu
  5. 5. ♀ Durga
  6. 6. ♂ Kapil dev born 1983-05-05
  7. 7. ♂ Mariappan born 1989
  8. 8. ♂ Raj vardhan born ~2002
  9. 9. ♂ Ram born ~1972
  10. 10. ♀ Selvi
  11. 11. ♀ Sivakami born ~1951
  12. 12. ♂ Surya born 1976
  13. 13. ♀ Tamilan born 2009?
  14. 14. ♀ unknown born 2005-07-06
  15. 15. ♂ unknown born 2010-04-00
  16. 16. ♀ unknown born 2019?
  17. 17. ♀ unknown born ~2014
  18. 18. ♀ Valli born ~1947
  19. 19. ♂ Vikram born 1999


Origin

Kalim was born wild 1969, captured 1978-12-04 .


Comments / pictures



Contradictory records:

Captured 1973 from Sathiyamanagalm Forest? (Or is this another, different Kalim?)


2017-07-20: Two Kumki elephants returned to Topslip in Ulandhi Forest Range (Anamalai Tiger Reserve) in Coimbatore Division on Friday morning after successfully taming a lone forest elephant in Kerala.

The two Kumki elephants - Kalim (55) and Venkatesh (42) - were taken to Devikulam range in Moonar Forest Division in Kerala for taming a forest elephant that was roaming around the residential area for over a week.


2023-03-11: Kalim was retired after attaining 60 years, and working tirelessly for over 40 years with Tamil Nadu Forest department in South India.
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Kalim, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2275. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Kalim

(The name Kalim is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1969 births | 1978 captures | Elephants from Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-03-12 16:35:57 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.211.31.134
Kulen Elephant Forest