Ram
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai) in India

Biography
♂ Ram

Alternative name: Ramu

Identification

Local id Number 3
Tamil Nadu database3

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ about 52 years old (approximate age)
Dentition
Incisivestusker
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* ~1972 wild
Birth place:
Capture: 1978-11-20
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai), in India

Date of arrival

Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai)
Record history
History of updates2022-04-27

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Ram is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai), in India.

Ram arrived to the Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai) unknown date,

Social

Ram lives together with 19 other elephants at the Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai):

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ⚪ Abinaya born 2007
  2. 2. ♂ Andal
  3. 3. ♂ Barani born 1986-01-20
  4. 4. ♂ Bullu
  5. 5. ♀ Durga
  6. 6. ♂ Kalim born 1969
  7. 7. ♂ Kapil dev born 1983-05-05
  8. 8. ♂ Mariappan born 1989
  9. 9. ♂ Raj vardhan born ~2002
  10. 10. ♀ Selvi
  11. 11. ♀ Sivakami born ~1951
  12. 12. ♂ Surya born 1976
  13. 13. ♀ Tamilan born 2009?
  14. 14. ♀ unknown born 2019?
  15. 15. ♀ unknown born 2005-07-06
  16. 16. ♀ unknown born ~2014
  17. 17. ♂ unknown born 2010-04-00
  18. 18. ♀ Valli born ~1947
  19. 19. ♂ Vikram born 1999


Origin

Ram was born wild ~1972, captured 1978-11-20 .

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Ram, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 16 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11201. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Ram

(The name Ram is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories~197 births | 1978 captures | Elephants from Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.222.64.76
Kulen Elephant Forest