Renee
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Toledo Zoo in United States

Biography
♀ Renee
Renee. Toledo Zoo 04/2014. Photo: © Ben Whitebread
Renee. Toledo Zoo 04/2014. Photo: © Ben Whitebread

Alternative name: Mbili

Identification

SSP nr182

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 45 years old
Body height: 2.53 meter, 8.3 feet
Body weight: 3681.82 kg, 8100.00 lbs
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 1979 wild
Birth place: in Zimbabwe unspecified location
Capture: 1981
Imported:1982 by International Animal Exchange (Ferndale)
Offspring
Total: 3 babies

1. Born 2003-04-30 Louie SSP id: 526

2. Born 2011-06-03
(dead † 2021-04-10?)
Lucas SSP id: 00

3. Born 2024-02-17 Kirkja SSP id: 0000?
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Toledo Zoo, in United States

Date of arrival

1982-06-28Toledo Zoo
from International Animal Exchange (Ferndale)

1982-05-26International Animal Exchange (Ferndale)
from Zimbabwe unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2024-03-18:

Latest document update2024-03-01 12:04:46
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Renee is a living Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Toledo Zoo, in United States.

Renee arrived in 1982-06-28 to the Toledo Zoo, relocated from the International Animal Exchange (Ferndale), in United States.


Social

Renee lives together with 3 other elephants at the Toledo Zoo:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Ajani born 2000-08-04
  2. Kirkja born 2024-02-17
  3. Twiggy born 1985

Offspring


  1. (M) 2003-04-30 Louie SSP id: 526
  2. (M) 2011-06-03 -- † 2021-04-10? Lucas SSP id: 00
  3. (F) 2024-02-17 Kirkja SSP id: 0000?


Origin

Renee was born wild 1979 at Zimbabwe unspecified location, captured 1981 . and imported 1982 by International Animal Exchange (Ferndale)


Comments / pictures

Tembo and Renee were purchased together by the Toledo Zoo from the International Animal Exchange in June 1982, both imported a month prior from Zimbabwe.

Renee in Toledo ZooLoren and Renee, with keepers Don Redfox and David Ross, 1983.

In August 2009, Renee measured 8'4" tall at the shoulder and weighed about 8100 pounds.

2023-05-20: 43-year-old African elephant Renee is about halfway through her Pregnancy and is due in spring 2024.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Renee, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Toledo Zoo in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 16 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2000. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Renee

(The name Renee is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1979 births | Born in Zimbabwe | Breeding cows | 1981 captures | 1982 imports | Elephants from Toledo Zoo | United States | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2024-03-01 12:04:46 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.222.64.76
Kulen Elephant Forest