Bhima
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Mathigodu elephant Camp in India

♂ Bhima
Alternative name: Bheema

Identification

Local id Number 28
Karnataka database64

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Male ♂ maybe about 23 years old (estimated age)
Body weight: 3410.00 kg, 7502.00 lbs
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1998? wild
Birth place: in Nagarhole National Park
Capture: Bheemanakatte in Nagarahole Tiger Reserve
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Mathigodu elephant Camp, in India

Date of arrival

2002-00-00Mathigodu elephant Camp
from Nagarhole National Park

Record history
History of updates2016-12-11: DCEMK_nr

2018-11-01: weight, birth year

2020-11-06 merged with previous Bhima at 12742
2020-11-06: link to http://www.elephant-news.com/index.php?id=7535

Latest document update2020-11-06 08:55:53
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Bhima is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at Mathigodu elephant Camp, in India.

Bhima arrived Mathigodu elephant Camp 2002-00-00, relocated from Nagarhole National Park, in India.

In Mathigodu elephant Camp, Bhima lives together with 8 other elephants with records as alive in this database:

  1. Abhimanyu born 1964?
  2. Balarama born 1956?
  3. Krishna born 1961
  4. Maasti born 1995
  5. Sri Rama
  6. Srinivas
  7. Varalakshmi (Varlaxmi) born 1954?


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Bhima was born wild 1998? at Nagarhole National Park, captured at Bheemanakatte in Nagarahole Tiger Reserve.


Comments / pictures

2002: It got separated from its mother in Nagarahole Tiger Reserve. Forest patrol teams spotted the baby elephant looking out desperately for its mother. When its mother did not return even after two days, the Department officials brought it to the Mathigodu camp.

Bheema, a friendly jumbo, was captured when he was approximately two years old at Bheemanakatte in Nagarahole Tiger Reserve and was brought up amidst people in Mathigodu elephant camp, HD Kote taluk



Bhima on elephant-news.com

Bhima is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Bhima is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
Mysuru: tamed elephant charges at picture-crazy bikers - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Bhima, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Mathigodu elephant Camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 28 September 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16669. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Bhima mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

Mysuru: tamed elephant charges at picture-crazy bikers - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Bhima

(The name Bhima is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1998 births | Elephants from Mathigodu elephant Camp | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-06 08:55:53 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Search for keywords
Your ip: 3.236.16.13