Maasti
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Mathigodu elephant Camp in India

Biography
♀ Maasti
Alternative name: Masti

Identification

Local id Number 4
Karnataka database126

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 29 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1995 unknown
Birth place: in Nagarhole National Park
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Mathigodu elephant Camp, in India

Date of arrival

Mathigodu elephant Camp
from Suttur Mutt

Suttur Mutt
from Nagarhole National Park

Record history
History of updates2020-10-16

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Maasti is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Mathigodu elephant Camp, in India.

Maasti arrived to the Mathigodu elephant Camp unknown date, relocated from the Suttur Mutt, in India.


Social

Maasti lives together with 7 other elephants at the Mathigodu elephant Camp:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Abhimanyu born 1964?
  2. Bhima born 1998?
  3. Krishna born 1961
  4. Sri Rama
  5. Srinivas
  6. Varalakshmi


Origin

Maasti was born unknown 1995 at Nagarhole National Park.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Maasti, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Mathigodu elephant Camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 April 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16668. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Maasti

(The name Maasti is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1995 births | Elephants from Mathigodu elephant Camp | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.200.27.215
Kulen Elephant Forest