Kai
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Oklahoma City Zoo in United States

Biography
♀ Kai


HTTP code: 301 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.

Alternative name: Kairavi

Identification

SSP nr00

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 6 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 2018-10-09 captive-born
Birth place: in Oklahoma City Zoo

Parents: Rex (Bimbo, Barney) x ♀ Asha
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Oklahoma City Zoo, in United States

Date of arrival

2018-10-09Oklahoma City Zoo
Record history
History of updates2020-12-04

Latest document update2021-09-10 00:10:28
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Kai is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Oklahoma City Zoo, in United States.

Kai arrived in 2018-10-09 to the Oklahoma City Zoo,

Social

Kai lives together with 7 other elephants at the Oklahoma City Zoo:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Achara born 2014-12-22
  2. Asha born 1995-02-02
  3. Bowie born 2013-08-05
  4. Chandra born 1996-07-02
  5. Kandula born 2001-11-25
  6. Rama born 2022-01-20
  7. Rex (Bimbo, Barney) born 1968


Origin

Kai was born captive-born 2018-10-09 at Oklahoma City Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of Kai are: ♂ Rex (Bimbo, Barney) (father) and ♀ Asha (mother).

Siblings through the father Rex (Bimbo, Barney):

  1. 2005-11-04(F) Opal
  2. 2006-04-13 -- † 2006-04-13 (M) Logan
  3. 2006-04-23(F) Emily
  4. 2008-07-15(M) Chuck
  5. 2009-11-02(M) Jake
  6. 2014-12-22(F) Achara

Siblings through the mother Asha:

  1. 2011-04-15 - † 2015-10-01 (F) Malee
  2. 2014-12-22(F) Achara
  3. 2022-01-20(M) Rama

Pedigree


Kais ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Kai

Sire (f):
Rex (Bimbo, Barney)

Born: 1968

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Asha

Born: 1995-02-02

Sire mf:
Onyx (Big Mac)

Born: 1962
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:
Connie (Pinky)

Born: 1964
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Kairavi is Sanskrit for the english word "moonlight"

2021: Treated for elephant herpes virus



Kai on elephant-news.com

Kai is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Kai is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2021-07-31 Okc zoo’s young asian elephant, kairavi, tests positive for eehv - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Kai, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Oklahoma City Zoo in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11895. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Kai

(The name Kai is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2018 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Oklahoma City Zoo | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-10 00:10:28 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.83.154
Kulen Elephant Forest