Dok Mai
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kanchanaburi Elephants World in Thailand

Biography
♀ Dok Mai


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.

Alternative name: Dokmai

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ about 64 years old (approximate age)
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* ~1960 wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kanchanaburi Elephants World, in Thailand

Date of arrival

Kanchanaburi Elephants World
from Kanchanaburi unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2023-09-02

Latest document update2023-09-02 03:31:47
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Dok Mai is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Kanchanaburi Elephants World, in Thailand.

Dok Mai arrived to the Kanchanaburi Elephants World unknown date, relocated from the Kanchanaburi unspecified location, in Thailand.


Social

Dok Mai lives together with 27 other elephants at the Kanchanaburi Elephants World:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ♀ Aum Pan born ~1936
  2. 2. ♀ Boon Reung born ~1961
  3. 3. ♀ Boyo
  4. 4. ♀ Bua Kham
  5. 5. ♀ Gai Na born ~1960
  6. 6. ♀ Hong Faa born ~1950
  7. 7. ♀ Jarunee born ~1970
  8. 8. ♀ Kammoon born ~1949
  9. 9. ♀ Kampang born ~1950
  10. 10. ♀ Kanta born 2008
  11. 11. ♀ Lam Duan born ~1956
  12. 12. ♀ Malee born ~1969
  13. 13. ♀ Nemochi
  14. 14. ♂ Ngohok born 2007
  15. 15. ♀ Nong Mai born ~1993?
  16. 16. ♀ Nor Ko Tok born 1999
  17. 17. ♀ Norgael born 2018-05-10
  18. 18. ♀ Norpol
  19. 19. ♂ Rom Sai born ~1980
  20. 20. ♂ Sai Yok
  21. 21. ♀ Somboon born ~1954
  22. 22. ♀ Spy born 2011
  23. 23. ♀ Sri Thong born ~1961
  24. 24. ♀ Tang Mo born ~1950
  25. 25. ♀ To Me born ~1964
  26. 26. ♂ Tong-Kam born ~1950?
  27. 27. ♀ Touk-Ka-Ta born ~1950


Origin

Dok Mai was born wild ~1960.


Comments / pictures

Dok Mai belong to Clade α

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Dok Mai, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kanchanaburi Elephants World in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11410. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Dok Mai

(The name Dok Mai is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories~196 births | Elephants from Kanchanaburi Elephants World | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-09-02 03:31:47 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.83.14
Kulen Elephant Forest