Agatha
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Perry’s Wilderness Ranch & Zoo (Craig Perry) in United States

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♀ Agatha  dead elephant

Alternative name: Aggie

Identification

SSP nr357

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 22 years old
Origin
Born:* 1971 wild
Birth place:
Capture: 1971
Death
Dead: 1993
Death reason: unknown: env./beh. conditions
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Perry’s Wilderness Ranch & Zoo (Craig Perry), in United States

Date of arrival

1990-00-00Perry’s Wilderness Ranch & Zoo (Craig Perry)
from Lion Country Safari, Inc - Grand Prairie

Lion Country Safari, Inc - Grand Prairie
from Southwick Animal Farms, Inc

1975-10-30Southwick Animal Farms, Inc
from Franklin Park Zoo

1973-06-07Franklin Park Zoo
from International Animal Exchange (Ferndale)

Record history
History of updates2007-04-22

Latest document update2023-04-28 13:55:40
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Agatha is a dead Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana), , who died 1993 at Perry’s Wilderness Ranch & Zoo (Craig Perry), in United States, . Official death reason described as env./beh. conditions.

Origin

Agatha was born wild 1971, captured 1971 .

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Agatha, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Perry’s Wilderness Ranch & Zoo (Craig Perry) in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 13 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=7248. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Agatha

(The name Agatha is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1993 deaths | 1971 births | 1971 captures | Elephants from Perry’s Wilderness Ranch & Zoo (Craig Perry) | United States | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-04-28 13:55:40 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.239.151.124
Kulen Elephant Forest