Ghedmatee
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand

♀ Ghedmatee
Alternative name: Glednatee

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 18 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2004-06-21 captive-born , number 16
Birth place: in Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal

Parents: Plai Mongkon Aiyarat x ♀ Namwan (Nam Wan)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand

Date of arrival

Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal
from Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal

Record history
History of updates2018-10-13: new record, local id nr
2020-11-15: Birth nr 16 added

Latest document update2020-11-15 13:15:28
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Ghedmatee is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand.

Ghedmatee arrived to the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal unknown date, relocated from the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand.

Ghedmatee lives together with 100 other elephants at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal:
detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Ghedmatee was born captive-born as birth number 16 2004-06-21 at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal.

Parentage


Parents of Ghedmatee are: ♂ Plai Mongkon Aiyarat (father) and ♀ Namwan (Nam Wan) (mother).

Siblings through the father Plai Mongkon Aiyarat:

  1. 2004-08-08 -- † 2004-08-08 (M) stillborn
  2. 2007-10-29(F) Pang Chabagaeow
  3. 2008-07-25(M) Sri Mongkon
  4. 2011-10-13(M) KhaoThong
  5. 2011-12-29(M) Suphachok

Siblings through the mother Namwan (Nam Wan):

  1. 2008-01-21(F) Soiselee
  2. 2012-04-23(M) TG (George)

Pedigree


Ghedmatees ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Ghedmatee

Sire (f):
Plai Mongkon Aiyarat

Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Namwan (Nam Wan)

Born: 1991

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Ghedmatee, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 8 December 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=7163. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Ghedmatee

(The name Ghedmatee is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2004 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-15 13:15:28 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.229.119.176