Trinki
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo) in Sri Lanka

⚪ Trinki
Menika with the baby elephant. Photo: © DailyNews.lk
Menika with the baby elephant. Photo: © DailyNews.lk
Alternative name: Trinky

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:unknown 10 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2011-03-17 captive-born , number 59
Birth place: in Pinnawala elephant orphanage

Parents: x ♀ Menika
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo), in Sri Lanka

Date of arrival

2013-00-00Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo)
from Pinnawala elephant orphanage

Record history
History of updates2011-03-17: New elephant RE
2018-05-17: relocated to Dehiwela?
2018-11-04: alt name spelling
2020-11-15: Birth nr 59 added

Latest document update2020-11-15 13:18:34
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Trinki is a living an elephant with unknown sex, an Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo), in Sri Lanka.

Trinki arrived in 2013-00-00 to the Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo), relocated from the Pinnawala elephant orphanage, in Sri Lanka.

Trinki lives together with 6 other elephants at the Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo):
  1. Bandula (Bandoola) born 1949
  2. Devi
  3. Indi born 1978
  4. Kema (Khema) born 2001
  5. Madhavi born 2005
  6. Namalee

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Trinki was born captive-born as birth number 59 2011-03-17 at Pinnawala elephant orphanage.

Parentage


Parents of Trinki are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Menika (mother).

Siblings through the mother Menika:

  1. 2001-06-23(M) Migara
  2. 2005(F) Mihiri

Pedigree


Trinkis ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Trinki

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Menika

Born: 1989-08-14

Sire mf:
Neela

Born: 1964
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:
Komali (Komalee)

Born: 1971
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

2011: The new calf was the fourth for mother Menika, the 59th birth for the Pinnawela Elephant Orphanage total and the ninth birth for the facility in March 2010. Its arrival brought the Orphanage's total number of elephants to 91.

2013: Gagana and Trinky, born on 05. 03. 2011 and 17. 03. 2011, at the Pinnawala Orphanage on August 08 and 09, on the grounds the pair was an offering to the Dehiwala Zoological Gardens for public display

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Trinki, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo) in Sri Lanka. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 30 November 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6821. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Trinki

(The name Trinki is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2011 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo) | Sri Lanka | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-15 13:18:34 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.144.55.253