Cheeran
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) in India

♂ Cheeran
Alternative name: Cheran, Chearn

Identification

Local id Number 11
Tamil Nadu database30

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 35 years old
Status:kumki
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1986-07-10 captive-born
Birth place: in Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)

Parents: x ♀ Bommi
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), in India

Date of arrival

2019-00-00Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)
from Chadivayal elephant camp (Sadivayal)

2018-03-03Chadivayal elephant camp (Sadivayal)
from Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)

Record history
History of updates2018-05-03: transferred, kumki
2018-05-18: parentage
2018-12-06: Thadagam
2021-06-27: eye problems

Latest document update2021-06-27 17:32:28
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Cheeran is a living kumki Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), in India.

Cheeran arrived in 2019-00-00 to the Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), relocated from the Chadivayal elephant camp (Sadivayal), in India.

Cheeran lives together with 25 other elephants at the Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC):
  1. 1. ♂ Anna born ~1957
  2. 2. ♀ Bhama born ~1949
  3. 3. ♂ Bomman born <2000
  4. 4. ♂ Giri born >2009
  5. 5. ♀ Harini
  6. 6. ⚪ Indhak
  7. 7. ♂ Indhar born ~1948
  8. 8. ♂ Jambo born <1987
  9. 9. ♂ John born >1992
  10. 10. ♀ Kamatchi born ~1957
  11. 11. ♂ Mudumalai born ~1965
  12. 12. ♂ Murthy born 1962
  13. 13. ⚪ Sankan
  14. 14. ♂ Santhosh born 1975-05-15
  15. 15. ♀ Sentilvadivu born ~1976
  16. 16. ♂ Shankar born ~1967
  17. 17. ♂ Srinivas
  18. 18. ♂ Sujai (twin) born 1971-05-20
  19. 19. ♀ Sumangala born ~1989
  20. 20. ♂ Udayan born 1998-11-24
  21. 21. ♂ unknown born 2000
  22. 22. ♂ unknown born 2016
  23. 23. ♂ Vijay (twin) born 1971-05-20
  24. 24. ♂ Wasim born 1971-01-31
  25. 25. ♂ Wilson born 1988-04-16

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Cheeran was born captive-born 1986-07-10 at Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC).

Parentage


Parents of Cheeran are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Bommi (mother).

Pedigree


Cheerans ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Cheeran

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Bommi

Born: ~1956

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

2018-04-04: Coimbatore: The forest department on Tuesday brought Kumki elephants (trained) John, 27, and Cheran, 32, from Theppakadu Elephant Camp in the Nilgiris to the Chadivayal Elephant Camp here to prevent man-animal conflict

According to department personnel, Cheran was a captive born elephant, birthed by Bommi at Mudumalai on July 10th, 1896

2018-12-05: The Forest Department on Tuesday shifted the three kumkis from Varapalayam area to Periyathadagam to step up surveillance and monitor wild elephants. The kumkis - Cheran, Vijay and Bomman - were taken to Periyathadagam on Tuesday afternoon to prevent the wild elephants from straying out of forest.

2019-07-04: kumkis Cheran (32) and John (27) of Chadivayal camp, who will be sent to Theppakkadu in Mudumalai Tiger Reserve. Cheran and John were shifted from Theppakkadu to Chadivayal in April last year. Forest Department officials said the decision to shift kumkis Cheran and John to the parent camp was taken after they were not found fit to be engaged in operations, mainly driving out wild elephants that strayed into human habitations.



Cheeran on elephant-news.com

Cheeran is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Cheeran is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
Kumki elephants to help capture injured tusker - Elephant News
Expert help sought to treat injured elephant - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Cheeran, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 30 November 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6051. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Cheeran mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

Kumki elephants to help capture injured tusker - Elephant News
Expert help sought to treat injured elephant - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Cheeran

(The name Cheeran is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1986 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-06-27 17:32:28 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.144.55.253