Sujai (twin)
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) in India

♂ Sujai (twin)
Photo: © Jackie Chiger
Photo: © Jackie Chiger
Alternative name: Sujay

Identification

Local id Number 8
Tamil Nadu database27

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 51 years old
Status:kumki
Dentition
Incisivestusker
Management:Free contact

People killed:1
Origin
Born:* 1971-05-20 captive-born
Birth place: in Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)

Parents: x ♀ Devaki
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), in India

Date of arrival

2018-04-04Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)
from Chadivayal elephant camp (Sadivayal)

2015-05-00Chadivayal elephant camp (Sadivayal)
from Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)

Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)
from Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai)

Record history
History of updates2010-09-05: new record
2018-05-03: transferred. mankiller,tm nr
2018-05-18: record of mother

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Relevant literature
Biography

Location


Sujai (twin) is a living kumki Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), in India.

Sujai (twin) arrived in 2018-04-04 to the Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), relocated from the Chadivayal elephant camp (Sadivayal), in India.

Sujai (twin) lives together with 25 other elephants at the Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC):
  1. 1. ♂ Anna born ~1957
  2. 2. ♀ Bhama born ~1949
  3. 3. ♂ Bomman born <2000
  4. 4. ♂ Cheeran born 1986-07-10
  5. 5. ♂ Giri born >2009
  6. 6. ♀ Harini
  7. 7. ⚪ Indhak
  8. 8. ♂ Indhar born ~1948
  9. 9. ♂ Jambo born <1987
  10. 10. ♂ John born >1992
  11. 11. ♀ Kamatchi born ~1957
  12. 12. ♂ Mudumalai born ~1965
  13. 13. ♂ Murthy born 1962
  14. 14. ⚪ Sankan
  15. 15. ♂ Santhosh born 1975-05-15
  16. 16. ♀ Sentilvadivu born ~1976
  17. 17. ♂ Shankar born ~1967
  18. 18. ♂ Srinivas
  19. 19. ♀ Sumangala born ~1989
  20. 20. ♂ Udayan born 1998-11-24
  21. 21. ♂ unknown born 2000
  22. 22. ♂ unknown born 2016
  23. 23. ♂ Vijay (twin) born 1971-05-20
  24. 24. ♂ Wasim born 1971-01-31
  25. 25. ♂ Wilson born 1988-04-16

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Sujai (twin) was born captive-born 1971-05-20 at Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC).

Parentage


Parents of Sujai (twin) are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Devaki (mother).

Siblings through the mother Devaki:

  1. 1971-05-20(M) Vijay (twin)

Pedigree


Sujai (twin)s ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Sujai (twin)

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Devaki

Born: ~1930

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

2015-05: Sujay was brought to Chadivayal camp from the Theppakadu elephant camp in May 2015.

2018-04-04: Another Kumki Sujai, 47, was sent to the Theppakkadu camp.

Sujai (twin) in Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)
The Twins when young

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Sujai (twin), Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2602. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Sujai (twin)

(The name Sujai (twin) is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1971 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) | India | Mankillers | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.85.80.239