Phu Ahsii an Asian elephant at Elephant Nature Park (ENP)


 ☨ ♂ Phu Ahsii  
Alternative name:Phu Sii

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ maybe about 52 years old (estimated age)
Origin
Born:* 1960? wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead date: 2012-01-26
Death reason: unknown:
Locations
Present / last location:Elephant Nature Park (ENP), in Thailand

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

2010-08-00Elephant Nature Park (ENP)
from Baan Ruamit elephant Village

Document updated2012-01-30: dead
Google map
Random literature
Description

† Phu Ahsii is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant, (Elephas maximus), who died at Elephant Nature Park (ENP), in Thailand, of from unknown reasons in 2012-01-26. (see detailed list).

Origin


Phu is a prefix name, probably a Karen word, used in Northern Thailand for male elephants.

Phu Ahsii was born wild 1960?.


Comments / pictures

One short tusk.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Phu Ahsii, an Asian elephant at Elephant Nature Park (ENP) in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 14 May 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5941. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Jodi Thomas

Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Phu Ahsii

    (The name Ahsii is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories2012 deaths | 1960 births | Born in Unknown | Elephants from Elephant Nature Park (ENP) | Thailand | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 34.237.52.11