Kosti
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Memphis Zoo in United States

♀ Kosti
Alternative name: Tusca

Identification

SSP nr446

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 40 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1982 wild
Birth place: in Africa unspecified location
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Memphis Zoo, in United States

Date of arrival

2022-07-14Memphis Zoo
from Brian Franzen

1997-00-00Brian Franzen
from Franzen Brothers Circus

1984-06-00Franzen Brothers Circus
from International Animal Exchange (Ferndale)

Record history
History of updates2020-10-19

Latest document update2022-07-27 04:48:11
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Kosti is a living Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Memphis Zoo, in United States.

Kosti arrived in 2022-07-14 to the Memphis Zoo, relocated from the Brian Franzen, in United States.

Kosti lives together with 4 other elephants at the Memphis Zoo:
  1. Asali born 1985-08-29
  2. Bambi born 1975
  3. Daisy born 1975
  4. Gina born 1983

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Kosti was born wild 1982 at Africa unspecified location.


Comments / pictures


Contradictory records:

The North American Regional Studbook for the African Elephant lists this elephant with the name 'Tusca.'

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Kosti, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Memphis Zoo in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 9 August 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5939. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Kosti

(The name Kosti is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1982 births | Elephants from Memphis Zoo | United States | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-07-27 04:48:11 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.204.167