Thi Ha Way
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Chester Zoo in United Kingdom

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Thi Ha Way  dead elephant
March 2008. Photo © Audrey Mealiff
March 2008. Photo © Audrey Mealiff
Alternative name: Thi, Thai

Identification

EEP nr8201

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 38 years old
Origin
Born:* 1982 unknown
Birth place: in Myanmar unspecified location
Imported:1988 by E.A.G. van den Brink
Freight:By boat from Rangoon, Burma to Rotterdam
Death
Dead: 2020-09-16
Death reason: euthanised: arthritis problems
Offspring
Total: 9 babies

1. Born 1993-09-09
(dead † 1993-09-09)
killed

2. Born 1995-12-19
(dead † 1997-05-25)
Karha

3. Born 1997-12-31
(dead † 2018-09-07)
Sithami EEP id: 9710

4. Born 2000-10-07 Assam EEP id: 20004

5. Born 2004-03-05
(dead † 2004-03-05)
stillborn

6. Born 2006-11-12
(dead † 2009-07-23)
Raman

7. Born 2011-01-22
(dead † 2013-06-03?)
Jamilah Hi Way EEP id: 201101

8. Born 2015-08-20
(dead † 2018-10-25)
Nandita EEP id: 201500

9. Born 2018-05-17 Anjan Hi Way EEP id: 201808? (EEP nr N/A)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Chester Zoo, in United Kingdom

Date of arrival

1991-10-02Chester Zoo
from London Zoo

1988-12-13London Zoo
from Longleat Safari Park

1988-11-07Longleat Safari Park
from Emmen Zoo

1988-06-27Emmen Zoo
from Soest Zoo

Soest Zoo
from E.A.G. van den Brink

E.A.G. van den Brink
from Yangon Zoo (Rangoon Zoo)

Yangon Zoo (Rangoon Zoo)
from Myanmar unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2009-03-30: name

2011-06-25: pc
2018-11-24: link to EleWiki submitted
2020-09-16: death report
2021-09-16: Importer van den Brink

Latest document update2021-09-16 18:59:27
Google map
Relevant literature
Biography

† Thi Ha Way is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2020-09-16 at Chester Zoo, in United Kingdom, . Official death reason described as arthritis problems.

Offspring


  1. (F) 1993-09-09 -- † 1993-09-09 killed
  2. (F) 1995-12-19 -- † 1997-05-25 Karha
  3. (F) 1997-12-31 -- † 2018-09-07 Sithami EEP id: 9710
  4. (M) 2000-10-07 Assam EEP id: 20004
  5. (F) 2004-03-05 -- † 2004-03-05 stillborn
  6. (M) 2006-11-12 -- † 2009-07-23 Raman
  7. (F) 2011-01-22 -- † 2013-06-03? Jamilah Hi Way EEP id: 201101
  8. (F) 2015-08-20 -- † 2018-10-25 Nandita EEP id: 201500
  9. (M) 2018-05-17 Anjan Hi Way EEP id: 201808? (EEP nr N/A)

Origin


Thi Ha Way was born unknown 1982 at Myanmar unspecified location. and imported 1988 by E.A.G. van den Brink, By boat from Rangoon, Burma to Rotterdam


Comments / pictures

2020-09-16: Thi, who was the long-time matriarch of the family herd of Asian elephants at Chester Zoo, had been living with arthritis

Following a period of intensive end-of-life care and an irreversible decline in her condition, the hugely difficult decision was made to put her to sleep.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Thi Ha Way, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Chester Zoo in United Kingdom. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 16 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=580. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Thi Ha Way

(The name Thi Ha Way is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2020 deaths | 1982 births | Breeding cows | EEP | 1988 imports | Elephants from Chester Zoo | United Kingdom | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-16 18:59:27 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.218.88