Paras Gaj
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Amriti hattisar in Nepal

♂ Paras Gaj
Alternative name: Parasguj

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Male ♂ 22 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2001-06-16 captive-born , number 8
Birth place: in Sauraha elephant breeding centre

Parents: x ♀ Prerana Kali
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Amriti hattisar, in Nepal

Date of arrival

2001-06-16Amriti hattisar
Record history
History of updates2020-11-12

Latest document update2020-11-13 22:00:47
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Paras Gaj is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Amriti hattisar, in Nepal.

Paras Gaj arrived in 2001-06-16 to the Amriti hattisar,

In Amriti hattisar, Paras Gaj lives as single living elephant at this location

Origin


Paras Gaj was born captive-born as birth number 8 2001-06-16 at Sauraha elephant breeding centre.

Parentage


Parents of Paras Gaj are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Prerana Kali (mother).

Siblings through the mother Prerana Kali:

  1. 1998(F) Gandaki Kali
  2. 2005-03-21(F) Sarasoti Kali
  3. 2008-02-23(M) Himal Gaj

Pedigree


Paras Gajs ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Paras Gaj

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Prerana Kali

Born: 1986

Sire mf:
Ganesh Maharaja

Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:
Tribhuvan Kali

Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Paras Gaj, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Amriti hattisar in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 29 January 2023 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5048. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Paras Gaj

(The name Paras Gaj is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2001 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Amriti hattisar | Nepal | Single living | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-13 22:00:47 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.47.240