Puja Kali
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Sauraha elephant breeding centre in Nepal

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Puja Kali  dead elephant
Alternative name: Pujakali

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 35 years old
Origin
Born:* 1984 captive-born
Birth place: in Koshi Tappu Hattisar (KTWR)

Parents: Ganesh Maharaja x ♀ Rup Kali
Death
Dead: 2019-12-24
Death location: Sauraha elephant breeding centre,
Death reason: disease:
Offspring
Total: 4 babies

1. Born 2001-06-18 Himani Kali

2. Born 2006-04-06 DamDami Kali

3. Born 2013-05-19 Tec Gaj

4. Born 2015-12-19 Khorsor Gaj
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal

Date of arrival

Sauraha elephant breeding centre
from Koshi Tappu Hattisar (KTWR)

Record history
History of updates2019-12-27: reported dead

Latest document update2020-11-14 10:37:21
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Puja Kali is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2019-12-24 at Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal, .

Offspring


  1. (F) 2001-06-18 Himani Kali
  2. (F) 2006-04-06 DamDami Kali
  3. (M) 2013-05-19 Tec Gaj
  4. (M) 2015-12-19 Khorsor Gaj

Origin


Puja Kali was born captive-born 1984 at Koshi Tappu Hattisar (KTWR).

Parentage


Parents of Puja Kali are: ♂ Ganesh Maharaja (father) and ♀ Rup Kali (mother).

Siblings through the father Ganesh Maharaja:

  1. () unknown
  2. 1979 -- † 1979 () Unnamed
  3. 1981(M) Nirajan Prasad
  4. 1981(M) Gyanendra Prasad
  5. 1984 -- † 1990 (M) Dipendra Prasad
  6. 1986(F) Prerana Kali
  7. 1986 -- † 1986 (unknown) Unnamed
  8. 1987(F) Chitwan Kali
  9. 1987(M) Ram Gaja
  10. 1990 -- † 1990 (F) Ganesh Kali

Pedigree


Puja Kalis ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Puja Kali

Sire (f):
Ganesh Maharaja

Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Rup Kali

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Pujakali, a 38-year-old female elephant, who had been ill for long died Tuesday morning, according to the Chitwan National Park (CNP) authorities.

CNP chief conservation officer Narayan Rupakheti said Pujakali, who gave birth to around half a dozen calves, was brought to the Sauraha Elephant Breeding Centre.

According to CNP senior veterinary doctor Dr Bijay Shrestha, Pujakali was one of the female elephants that gave birth to more babies in the center.

Pujakali was brought to Chitwan from the Koshi Tappu

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Puja Kali, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sauraha elephant breeding centre in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 16 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5019. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Puja Kali

(The name Puja Kali is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2019 deaths | 1984 births | With Pedigree | Breeding cows | Elephants from Sauraha elephant breeding centre | Nepal | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-14 10:37:21 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.218.88