Important message: CNN claim, in an article written by CNN journalists Kay Jones and Hollie Silvermanthe on August 3, 2020 on the website of CNN.com the following: There are less than 3,500 Asian elephants left in the wild and they face extinction because of ivory poaching and habitat destruction, the zoo statement said..in the article Baby elephant dies 27 days after his birth at St. Louis Zoo, but the article doesnt really state why ivory poaching should be an immediate threat to Asian elephants, and their claims of the world population of Asian elephants, is however also something to doubt.. Although IUCN seems to have forgotten to state the world population of Asian elephants at Their fact sheet about the Asian elephant, while the Asian Elephant Specialist Group state that there are elephants in 13 range states, but AESG seemingly also forgot to mention how many Asian elephants there are today, and on their website https://www.asesg.org it is also not easy to find a record about the world population of Asian elephants, but International Elephant Foundation state on the page Elephas maximus: Endangered due to loss of habitat. Numbers are currently around 30,000 – 50,000 (one-tenth of the population of African elephants, and no mention about ivory hunting in Asia), which is a number far, or rather more than ten times higher than the claim from cnn.com =There are NOT less than 3,500 Asian elephants left in the wild, as cnn claim.//Dan Koehl


Puja kali at Koshi Tappu Hattisar

† Puja kali
Alternative name:Pujakali
ID Number:
Species: Asian elephant
Sex and age:Female ♀ 35 years old
Dead date: 2019-12-24
Death reason: unknown:
Location:Koshi Tappu Hattisar
ArrivalKoshi Tappu Hattisar 1984-00-00
Born:1984 captive-born in
Koshi Tappu Hattisar
Parents: Ganesh Maharaja x Rup Kali
Siblings through the father Ganesh Maharaja:
  1. () unknown
  2. () unknown
  3. 1979 -- † 1979 () Unnamed
  4. 1981(M) Nirajan Prasad
  5. 1981(M) Gyanendra Prasad
  6. 1984 -- † 1984 (M) Dipendra Prasad
  7. 1986(F) Prerana Kali
  8. 1987(F) Chitwan Kali
  9. 1990 -- † 1990 (F) Ganesh Kali
Puja kalis pedigree:
P I II III

Puja kali

Sire:
Ganesh Maharaja

Sire:
Sire:
Dame:
Dame:
Sire:
Dame:

Dame:
Rup Kali

Sire:
Sire:
Dame:
Dame:
Sire:
Dame:
Document updated2019-12-27: reported dead
Pujakali, a 38-year-old female elephant, who had been ill for long died Tuesday morning, according to the Chitwan National Park (CNP) authorities.

CNP chief conservation officer Narayan Rupakheti said Pujakali, who gave birth to around half a dozen calves, was brought to the Sauraha Elephant Breeding Centre.

According to CNP senior veterinary doctor Dr Bijay Shrestha, Pujakali was one of the female elephants that gave birth to more babies in the center.

Pujakali was brought to Chitwan from the Koshi Tappu

Sources, among others

  • http://www.fao.org/docrep/005/AD031E/ad031e0e.htm
  • https://english.khabarhub.com/2019/24/64066/?fbclid=IwAR1GpaP_N8X7eyjNdAOf1U4QY8AC06zqbXqZQT4yjyIOrBfAp2iQ8A5QKDc

Internal relevant links

Search more on the web for Puja kali

54.160.19.155