DamDami Kali
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Sukibhar hattisar in Nepal

♀ DamDami Kali
Alternative name: Dhamdhamikali

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ 15 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2006-04-06 captive-born , number 23
Birth place: in Sauraha elephant breeding centre

Parents: x ♀ Puja Kali
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sukibhar hattisar, in Nepal

Date of arrival

Sukibhar hattisar
from Sauraha elephant breeding centre

Record history
History of updates2020-11-10: new record

Latest document update2020-11-14 00:09:47
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


DamDami Kali is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Sukibhar hattisar, in Nepal.

DamDami Kali arrived to the Sukibhar hattisar unknown date, relocated from the Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal.

DamDami Kali lives together with 1 other elephants at the Sukibhar hattisar:
  1. Tirthaman Kali born 2007-05-19


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


DamDami Kali was born captive-born as birth number 23 2006-04-06 at Sauraha elephant breeding centre.

Parentage


Parents of DamDami Kali are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Puja Kali (mother).

Siblings through the mother Puja Kali:

  1. 2001-06-18(F) Himani Kali
  2. 2013-05-19(M) Tec Gaj
  3. 2015-12-19(M) Khorsor Gaj

Pedigree


DamDami Kalis ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

DamDami Kali

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Puja Kali

Born: 1984

Sire mf:
Ganesh Maharaja

Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:
Rup Kali

Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). DamDami Kali, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sukibhar hattisar in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11553. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for DamDami Kali

(The name DamDami Kali is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2006 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Sukibhar hattisar | Nepal | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-14 00:09:47 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.253.192