Annie
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Pairi Daiza (Parc Paradisio) in Belgium

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Annie  dead elephant
Alternative name: Ani

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 8 years old
Origin
Born:* 2005-05-16 captive-born
Birth place: in Taman Safari Indonesia (Bogor Zoo)
Death
Dead: 2013-03-22
Death reason: unknown: post maternal problems
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2013-03-05
(dead † 2013-02-26)
stillborn EEP id: 201306
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Pairi Daiza (Parc Paradisio), in Belgium

Date of arrival

2009-08-18Pairi Daiza (Parc Paradisio)
from Taman Safari Indonesia (Bogor Zoo)

Record history
History of updates2009-08-18: New elephant RE
2009-08-20: Previous location, Birth RE
2012-05-20: Pregnant, Text RE
2013-03-23: dead

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Annie is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2013-03-22 at Pairi Daiza (Parc Paradisio), in Belgium, . Official death reason described as post maternal problems.

Offspring


  1. () 2013-03-05 -- † 2013-02-26 stillborn EEP id: 201306

Origin


Annie was born captive-born 2005-05-16 at Taman Safari Indonesia (Bogor Zoo).


Comments / pictures

named after Ani Bambang Yudhoyono, wife of the president Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono.

2009-08: In August 2009, Parc Paradisio received 1.1 captive born, unrelated Sumatran elephants from an Indonesian zoo. 5 year old Valentino and 4 year old Annie were transported to Belgium by airplane.

Bred with Po Chin; due to give birth March 2013

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Annie, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Pairi Daiza (Parc Paradisio) in Belgium. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 16 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4858. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Annie

(The name Annie is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2013 deaths | 2005 births | Breeding cows | EEP | Elephants from Pairi Daiza (Parc Paradisio) | Belgium | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.239.129.91