Soma I
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Siri Alanmathiniyaramaya Purana Viharaya in Sri Lanka

♀ Soma I
Alternative name: Sama

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place:
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2006-09-01 Namally (Namali)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Siri Alanmathiniyaramaya Purana Viharaya, in Sri Lanka

Date of arrival

Siri Alanmathiniyaramaya Purana Viharaya
from Pinnawala elephant orphanage

Record history
History of updates2012-02-08: new record
2018-05-17: source

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

Location


Soma I is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Siri Alanmathiniyaramaya Purana Viharaya, in Sri Lanka.

Soma I arrived to the Siri Alanmathiniyaramaya Purana Viharaya unknown date, relocated from the Pinnawala elephant orphanage, in Sri Lanka.

Soma I lives together with 1 other elephants at the Siri Alanmathiniyaramaya Purana Viharaya:
  1. Mangala? born 2012?


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Offspring


  1. (F) 2006-09-01 Namally (Namali)

Origin


Soma I was born wild .


Comments / pictures

2012: Present as nr 1. at 33rd Annual Nawam Maha Perahera at Gangaramaya Temple in Colombo.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Soma I, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Siri Alanmathiniyaramaya Purana Viharaya in Sri Lanka. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4787. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Soma I

(The name Soma I is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories Born in Sri Lanka | Breeding cows | Elephants from Siri Alanmathiniyaramaya Purana Viharaya | Sri Lanka | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 35.175.107.77