Kitty
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
The Preserve (Gary and Kari Johnson) in United States

Biography
♀ Kitty

Alternative name: Bubbles, Dutchess

Identification

SSP nr133

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 58 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1966 wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:The Preserve (Gary and Kari Johnson), in United States

Date of arrival

2018-00-00The Preserve (Gary and Kari Johnson)
from Have Trunk Will Travel (Gary and Kari Johnson)

1990-04-23Have Trunk Will Travel (Gary and Kari Johnson)
from Lion Country Safari, Inc - Grand Prairie

1972-06-09Lion Country Safari, Inc - Grand Prairie
from Phoenix Zoo

Record history
History of updates2021-12-21

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Kitty is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the The Preserve (Gary and Kari Johnson), in United States.

Kitty arrived in 2018-00-00 to the The Preserve (Gary and Kari Johnson), relocated from the Have Trunk Will Travel (Gary and Kari Johnson), in United States.


Social

Kitty lives together with 2 other elephants at the The Preserve (Gary and Kari Johnson):

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Becky born 1985
  2. Rosie born 1981


Origin

Kitty was born wild 1966.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Kitty, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at The Preserve (Gary and Kari Johnson) in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 24 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4631. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Kitty

(The name Kitty is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1966 births | Born in Thailand | Elephants from The Preserve (Gary and Kari Johnson) | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.83.14
Kulen Elephant Forest