Oji
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kobe Oiji Zoo in Japan

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♂ Oji  dead elephant

Alternative name: Ouji

Identification

JAZA nr nr?

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 5 years old
Origin
Born:* 2007-10-21 captive-born
Birth place: in Kobe Oiji Zoo

Parents: Mac x ♀ Zuzanna
Death
Dead: 2012-04-07
Death reason: accident: right foreleg fracture
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kobe Oiji Zoo, in Japan

Date of arrival

2007-10-21Kobe Oiji Zoo
Record history
History of updates2021-01-12

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Oji is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2012-04-07 at Kobe Oiji Zoo, in Japan, . Official death reason described as right foreleg fracture.

Origin

Oji was born captive-born 2007-10-21 at Kobe Oiji Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of Oji are: ♂ Mac (father) and ♀ Zuzanna (mother).

Siblings through the father Mac:

  1. 2002-01-11 -- † 2002-01-11 (F) stillborn
  2. 2004-03-02 -- † 2005-04-25 (F) Momo
  3. 2014-06-12(M) Yuuki

Siblings through the mother Zuzanna:

  1. 2002-01-11 - † 2002-01-11 (F) stillborn
  2. 2004-03-02 - † 2005-04-25 (F) Momo
  3. 2014-06-12(M) Yuuki

Pedigree


Ojis ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Oji

Sire (f):
Mac

Born: 1992-06-13

Sire ff:
Maxi

Born: 1969
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:
Claudy (Claudia)

Born: 1963-06-00
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Zuzanna

Born: 1990-04-05

Sire mf:
Radsch

Born: 1967
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:
Zita

Born: 1969
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Was bottle fed, but the zoo was trying to back him to the mother Zuze.

2008: At one year old Oji fractured his right foreleg, and could not stand since then.

He died on 7.Apr.2012. His age was 4 year 5 month.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Oji, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kobe Oiji Zoo in Japan. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 24 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3303. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Oji

(The name Oji is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2012 deaths | 2007 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Kobe Oiji Zoo | Japan | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.211.31.134
Kulen Elephant Forest