Radsch
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Emmen Zoo in Netherlands

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Radsch  dead elephant
Photo © Martijn Fabrie, Netherlands
Photo © Martijn Fabrie, Netherlands
Alternative name: Radza, Mysore

Identification

EEP nr6801

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 46 years old
Body height: 3.25 meter, 10.7 feet
Body weight: 7200.00 kg, 15840.00 lbs
Origin
Born:* 1967 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2013-10-01
Death reason: unknown:
Offspring
Total: 17 babies

1. Born 1990-04-05 Zuzanna EEP id: 9006 JAZA id: ?

2. Born 2005-08-07 Myo Set Kaung EEP id: 200513

3. Born 2006-03-30 Marlar EEP id: 200606

4. Born 2006-05-23
(dead † 2017-04-00)
Unt Bwe EEP id: 200607

5. Born 2007-08-08 Shwe Zin EEP id: 200707

6. Born 2008-02-25 Ananda Yingthway EEP id: 200803

7. Born 2008-03-07
(dead † 2008-03-07)
miscarriage EEP id: 200804

8. Born 2008-09-04 Yoe Ma EEP id: 200809

9. Born 2009-05-23 Ein She Min EEP id: 200907

10. Born 2010-02-17
(dead † 2010-02-17)
noname EEP id: 201001

11. Born 2010-03-09 Einga-Tha EEP id: 201002

12. Born 2011-02-06 Mong Tine EEP id: 201102

13. Born 2011-08-08 Shwe Myarr EEP id: 201109

14. Born 2012-05-22
(dead † 2012-06-11)
Thura EEP id: 201207

15. Born 2013-07-15 Thuya EEP id: 201311

16. Born 2014-05-16 Radza junior (Radza Jr) EEP id: 201403

17. Born 2014-07-20 Ravi EEP id: 201408
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Emmen Zoo, in Netherlands

Date of arrival

2003-10-03Emmen Zoo
from Riga Zoo

1974-04-20Riga Zoo
from Circus Durov (Animal Theater V.L. Durov Nook)

1972-00-00Circus Durov (Animal Theater V.L. Durov Nook)
from Stuttgart Wilhelma Zoo

Record history
History of updates2009-01-30: alternative name Mysore, on arrival in Stuttgart




2010-11-13: weight




2011-10-30: fell in dry moat




2011-11-08: youtube film




2012-02-29: height




2013-10-03: dead




2014-05-19: corrected death date



2018-06-21: link to EleWiki submitted


2018-12-01: link to EleWiki submitted
2020-11-05: link to http://www.elephant-news.com/index.php?id=3481

Latest document update2020-11-05 23:55:55
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Radsch is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2013-10-01 at Emmen Zoo, in Netherlands, .

Offspring


Total: 17 babies

  1. (F) 1990-04-05 Zuzanna EEP id: 9006 JAZA id: ?
  2. (M) 2005-08-07 Myo Set Kaung EEP id: 200513
  3. (F) 2006-03-30 Marlar EEP id: 200606
  4. (M) 2006-05-23 -- † 2017-04-00 Unt Bwe EEP id: 200607
  5. (F) 2007-08-08 Shwe Zin EEP id: 200707
  6. (M) 2008-02-25 Ananda Yingthway EEP id: 200803
  7. () 2008-03-07 -- † 2008-03-07 miscarriage EEP id: 200804
  8. (M) 2008-09-04 Yoe Ma EEP id: 200809
  9. (M) 2009-05-23 Ein She Min EEP id: 200907
  10. (M) 2010-02-17 -- † 2010-02-17 noname EEP id: 201001
  11. (M) 2010-03-09 Einga-Tha EEP id: 201002
  12. (M) 2011-02-06 Mong Tine EEP id: 201102
  13. (M) 2011-08-08 Shwe Myarr EEP id: 201109
  14. (M) 2012-05-22 -- † 2012-06-11 Thura EEP id: 201207
  15. (M) 2013-07-15 Thuya EEP id: 201311
  16. (M) 2014-05-16 Radza junior (Radza Jr) EEP id: 201403
  17. (M) 2014-07-20 Ravi EEP id: 201408

Origin


Radsch was born wild 1967.


Comments / pictures


Contradictory records:

EEG state birth year 1966.

2004: 7,200 kgs.
2011-10-30: Radza fell into the dry moat today around 3.00 PM. They try to get him out. Also a piece of his right tusk brokeMartijn Fabrie, Netherlands



Radsch on elephant-news.com

Radsch is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Radsch is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2008-03-03 Anandá is the name. the newborn asian elephant in emmen zoo is named son of the greatest - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Radsch, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Emmen Zoo in Netherlands. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 19 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=312. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Radsch mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2008-03-03Anandá is the name. the newborn asian elephant in emmen zoo is named son of the greatest - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Radsch

(The name Radsch is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2013 deaths | 1967 births | Born in India | Breeding bulls | EEP | Elephants from Emmen Zoo | Netherlands | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-05 23:55:55 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.204.31