African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Nadi at Circus Giovanni Althoff


 ☨ ♀ Nadi  
Alternative name:Nady

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 19 years old
Origin
Born:* 1978/1979 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 1997-05-25
Death reason: euthanised:
Locations
Present / last location:Circus Giovanni Althoff, in Germany

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

1980-00-00Circus Giovanni Althoff

Document updated2020-10-13: updated records
Google map
Random literature
Description

† Nadi is a dead Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana), , who died at Circus Giovanni Althoff, in Germany, from euthanised 1997-05-25. (see detailed list).

Origin


Nadi was born wild 1978/1979.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Nadi, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Circus Giovanni Althoff in Germany. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 28 July 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=202. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Nadi

    (The name Nadi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories1997 deaths | 1978 births | Elephants from Circus Giovanni Althoff | Germany | African savanna elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.236.84.188