Bimbo
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Trefflichs Bird and Animal Company in United States

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♂ Bimbo  dead elephant

Alternative name: Dumbo

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂, unknown age
Origin
Born:* 1949-02-00 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 1949-07-10
Death reason: disease: Pneumonia
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Trefflichs Bird and Animal Company, in United States

Date of arrival

1949-07-10Trefflichs Bird and Animal Company
Record history
History of updates2020-10-22

Latest document update2021-09-05 18:19:31
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Bimbo is a dead Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana), , who died 1949-07-10 at Trefflichs Bird and Animal Company, in United States, . Official death reason described as Pneumonia.

Origin

Bimbo was born wild 1949-02-00.


Comments / pictures

To be sold to St. Louis Zoo; died shortly after arrival by plane from South Africa; 5 months old, of Pneumonia.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Bimbo, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Trefflichs Bird and Animal Company in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16390. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Bimbo

(The name Bimbo is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1949 deaths | 1949 births | Born in South Africa | Elephants from Trefflichs Bird and Animal Company | United States | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-05 18:19:31 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.211.31.134
Kulen Elephant Forest