Nadirah
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Disneys Animal Kingdom in United States

Biography
♀ Nadirah


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.

Alternative name: Nidirah

Identification

SSP nr546

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 19 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 2005-12-19 captive-born
Birth place: in Disneys Animal Kingdom
Birth weight 106.00 kgs, 233.20 lbs

Parents: Jack (Jackson) x ♀ Donna
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2023-12-16 Corra SSP id: 0000?
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Disneys Animal Kingdom, in United States

Date of arrival

2005-12-19Disneys Animal Kingdom
Record history
History of updates2024-01-14

Latest document update2023-12-16 16:44:04
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Nadirah is a living Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Disneys Animal Kingdom, in United States.

Nadirah arrived in 2005-12-19 to the Disneys Animal Kingdom,

Social

Nadirah lives together with 9 other elephants at the Disneys Animal Kingdom:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Corra born 2023-12-16
  2. Donna born 1984
  3. Jabali born 2011-08-25
  4. Kianga born 2004-07-06
  5. Luna born 2010-05-20
  6. Maclean (Mac) born 1982
  7. Stella born 2017-01-00
  8. Tsavo born 2008-06-28
  9. Vasha born 1985

Offspring


  1. (F) 2023-12-16 Corra SSP id: 0000?


Origin

Nadirah was born captive-born 2005-12-19 at Disneys Animal Kingdom.

Parentage


Parents of Nadirah are: ♂ Jack (Jackson) (father) and ♀ Donna (mother).

Siblings through the father Jack (Jackson):

  1. 1998-04-22 -- † 1998-04-22 (M) stillborn
  2. 1999-09-12(F) Victoria
  3. 2000-09-19(M) Callee
  4. 2004-07-06(F) Kianga
  5. 2007-03-18 -- † 2010-05-12 (M) Scotty
  6. 2008-06-28(M) Tsavo
  7. 2008-07-09(F) Angelina
  8. 2008-07-25(F) Zuri
  9. 2008-10-28 -- † 2008-10-28 () fetal death
  10. 2009-07-06 -- † 2009-07-07 (F) Lil Girl
  11. 2009-08-10(F) Zuri
  12. 2011-06-03 -- † 2021-04-10? (M) Lucas
  13. 2011-07-20 -- † 2019-03-26 (F) Kalina
  14. 2012-06-28 -- † 2019-03-19 (F) Nyah
  15. 2017-05-31 -- † 2017-08-30 () unknown
  16. 2019-09-02 -- † 2023-05-30 (M) Fitz
  17. 2021-07-18 -- † 2024-02-15 (F) Tsuni

Siblings through the mother Donna:

  1. 2010-05-20(F) Luna
  2. 2017-01-00(F) Stella

Pedigree


Nadirahs ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Nadirah

Sire (f):
Jack (Jackson)

Born: 1976

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Donna

Born: 1984

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

"By the time Nadirah was born, the other elephants were accustomed to the calves, and they became very tolerant. "She became just this little princess," Lehnhardt says. "They allowed her to walk up to virtually any elephant and suckle. Very unusual, wed never seen that before."
John Lehnhardt

In 2003, the decision was made to move Donna, the sole African elephant in the Rio Grande Zoos six elephant group, to the Disney Animal Kingdoms elephant breeding program. At 21 years old, she gave birth to her first calf, Nadirah, a result of natural breeding with Jackson four months after her arrival. She was the fourth calf to be born at the park - three sired by Jackson and a stillbirth sired by Bulwagi.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Nadirah, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Disneys Animal Kingdom in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 13 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1527. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Nadirah

(The name Nadirah is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2005 births | With Pedigree | Breeding cows | Elephants from Disneys Animal Kingdom | United States | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-12-16 16:44:04 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.211.31.134
Kulen Elephant Forest