Tonsak
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kolmarden Zoo in Sweden

♂ Tonsak
Photo Jens Madsen, Copenhagen
Photo Jens Madsen, Copenhagen
Alternative name: Ton sak, Thong Sak

Identification

EEP nr9815

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 24 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 1998 unknown
Birth place: in Thailand unspecified location
Offspring
Total: 2 babies

1. Born 2017-10-03 noname EEP id: 201721?

2. Born 2020-03-17
(dead † 2021-12-07)
Prince EEP id: 202005
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kolmarden Zoo, in Sweden

Date of arrival

2015-00-00Kolmarden Zoo
from Copenhagen Zoo

2001-11-27Copenhagen Zoo
from Somroj Khukitikasem

Somroj Khukitikasem
from Ban Ta Klang elephant village

Record history
History of updates2011-11-25: pre loc
2011-11-28: pre loc, BTK
2016-01-03: transfer
2018-03-12: link to EleWiki submitted
2021-11-20: Born in Thailand

Latest document update2021-11-20 13:02:14
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Tonsak is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Kolmarden Zoo, in Sweden.

Tonsak arrived in 2015-00-00 to the Kolmarden Zoo, relocated from the Copenhagen Zoo, in Denmark.

Tonsak lives together with 2 other elephants at the Kolmarden Zoo:
  1. Bua born 1997
  2. Sao Noi (Saonoi) born 1996

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Offspring


Total: 2 babies

  1. () 2017-10-03 noname EEP id: 201721?
  2. (M) 2020-03-17 -- † 2021-12-07 Prince EEP id: 202005

Origin


Tonsak was born unknown 1998 at Thailand unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Tonsak, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kolmarden Zoo in Sweden. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 18 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=140. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Tonsak

(The name Tonsak is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1998 births | Born in Thailand | Breeding bulls | EEP | Elephants from Kolmarden Zoo | Sweden | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-11-20 13:02:14 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.172.135.8