Nelly
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Rome Zoo in Italy

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♀ Nelly  dead elephant

Alternative name: Nellie, Nella

Identification

EEP nr7212

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 42 years old
Origin
Born:* 1970 wild
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Death
Dead: 2012-10-18
Death reason: disease: Cancer?
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Rome Zoo, in Italy

Date of arrival

1972-09-19Rome Zoo
from Turin Zoo

1972-00-00Turin Zoo
from Naples Fuorigrotta Zoo

1972-01-00Naples Fuorigrotta Zoo
from Molinar Co

Record history
History of updates2024-01-15

Latest document update2024-05-25 06:13:02
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Nelly is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2012-10-18 at Rome Zoo, in Italy, . Official death reason described as Cancer?.

Origin

Nelly was born wild 1970 at India unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

Previous locations Naples Zoo and import by Molinar, is not confirmed, but is most highly possible.

Nelly in Rome ZooJumbo, Nellie, Sofia, 1977.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Nelly, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Rome Zoo in Italy. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1308. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Nelly

(The name Nelly is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2012 deaths | 1970 births | Born in India | EEP | Elephants from Rome Zoo | Italy | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2024-05-25 06:13:02 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.83.14
Kulen Elephant Forest