Pang Boonlarp
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Krabi TECC elephant hospital in Thailand

♀ Pang Boonlarp


HTTP code: 403 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Benja

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 8 years old
Status:sick
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2013 unknown
Birth place: in Thailand unspecified location
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Krabi TECC elephant hospital, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2018-06-15Krabi TECC elephant hospital
from Krabi province unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2018-07-01: new record

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

Location


Pang Boonlarp is a living sick Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Krabi TECC elephant hospital, in Thailand.

Boonlarp arrived in 2018-06-15 to the Krabi TECC elephant hospital, relocated from the Krabi province unspecified location, in Thailand.

Boonlarp lives together with 4 other elephants at the Krabi TECC elephant hospital:
  1. Sidor Mongkol born 2009
  2. Plai Rambo
  3. Pang Sofa born ~2016
  4. Sidor Srinuan


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Pang Boonlarp was born unknown 2013 at Thailand unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

2018-06-15: 15 June 2018, 5 years old Pang Boonlarp (Benja) from Krabi was admitted at the Southern Elephant at Krabi, TECC, NEI under FIO with signs of inappetite and swollen face

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Pang Boonlarp, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Krabi TECC elephant hospital in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11820. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Pang Boonlarp

(The name Boonlarp is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2013 births | Elephants from Krabi TECC elephant hospital | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.253.192