Norbahadur
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp) in India

♂ Norbahadur
Alternative name: Noor Bahadur

Identification

Local id Number 26

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 27 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1994 captive-born
Birth place: in Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp)

Parents: x ♀ Kuntalini
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp), in India

Date of arrival

1994-00-00Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp)
Record history
History of updates2018-05-22: new record

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

Location


Norbahadur is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp), in India.

Norbahadur arrived Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp) 1994-00-00,

In Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp), Norbahadur lives together with 39 other elephants with records as alive in this database:

  1. 1. ♀ Amrapali born 1999
  2. 2. ♂ Ashoka born 1994
  3. 3. ♂ Bharat born 1994
  4. 4. ♀ Debayani born ~1974
  5. 5. ⚪ Dharmaraya born 2010
  6. 6. ♀ Diana born 1996
  7. 7. ♀ Kuntalini born ~1955
  8. 8. ♀ Lakshmi born ~1975
  9. 9. ♂ Mansingh
  10. 10. ♀ Merry (Mary) born 1958
  11. 11. ♂ Motilal born 2000
  12. 12. ♀ Mumtaz
  13. 13. ⚪ Nanjunda born 1995
  14. 14. ♀ Nooree born ~1952
  15. 15. ♀ Phulwanti
  16. 16. ♀ Purnima born ~1964
  17. 17. ♂ Raja born 2011
  18. 18. ♂ Rajkanta?? born 1972
  19. 19. ♀ Rami born 1997
  20. 20. ♀ Rani
  21. 21. ♂ Rudraprasad born 1997
  22. 22. ♂ Sarathi born 1999
  23. 23. ♀ Sharmila born ~1952
  24. 24. ♂ Shiladitta born 2000
  25. 25. ♂ Srinivas born 2004
  26. 26. ♂ Suman born 1993-11-07
  27. 27. ♀ Sundari born 1998
  28. 28. ♀ Sundarmani born 1973
  29. 29. ♂ Tarzan born 1997?
  30. 30. ♀ Torsha Rani born 1997
  31. 31. ♀ unknown born 2002-09-00
  32. 32. ♀ unknown born 2000
  33. 33. ♂ unknown born 2002-09-00
  34. 34. ♂ unknown born 2001
  35. 35. ♂ unknown born 2000
  36. 36. ♂ unknown born 2001
  37. 37. ♂ unknown born 2002-01-00
  38. 38. ♀ Urbashi born ~1952
  39. 39. ♀ Zenny born ~1995


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Norbahadur was born captive-born 1994 at Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp).

Parentage


Parents of Norbahadur are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Kuntalini (mother).

Siblings through the mother Kuntalini:

  1. 2001(M) unknown

Pedigree


Norbahadurs ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Norbahadur

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Kuntalini

Born: ~1955

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Norbahadur, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 28 September 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11395. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Norbahadur

(The name Norbahadur is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1994 births | Elephants from Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Search for keywords
Your ip: 3.236.16.13