Mae Thong Bay
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC) in Laos

♀ Mae Thong Bay


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Mae Thong Bai, Thongbai

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀
Characteristics: no bristles on her tail, very recessed temporal lobes
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Offspring
xx2
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC), in Laos

Date of arrival

2018-02-19Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC)
from Thongmixay District unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2018-04-13: new record

Latest document update2021-01-18 08:51:27
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Mae Thong Bay is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC), in Laos.

Thong Bay arrived Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC) 2018-02-19, relocated from Thongmixay District unspecified location, in Laos.

In Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC), Mae Thong Bay lives together with 29 other elephants with records as alive in this database:

  1. 1. ♀ Mae Boun Nam
  2. 2. ♀ Mae Bounma born 1981
  3. 3. ♂ Bua Banh born 1986
  4. 4. ♂ Dor Khoun Meuang born 2013
  5. 5. ♀ Mae Kham Peng
  6. 6. ♂ Kham Ten
  7. 7. ♀ Mae Kham Vong born >2010
  8. 8. ♀ Mae Khian
  9. 9. ♀ Mae Khoun II (Mae Khoun Song)
  10. 10. ♀ Mae Khoun Noy born 1972
  11. 11. ♀ Mae Khram Ohn
  12. 12. ♀ Mae Lay Kham born 1975
  13. 13. ♀ Mae Boungnor born 1992
  14. 14. ♀ Mae Kham Ohn born 1993
  15. 15. ♀ Mae Thongkhoun born 1996
  16. 16. ♂ Phu Noy born 2020-12-25
  17. 17. ♀ Noy
  18. 18. ♀ Noy born 2010
  19. 19. ♀ Mae Noy born 1988
  20. 20. ♂ Phai Kham Sing born 2001
  21. 21. ♀ Mae Ping
  22. 22. ♂ Sinouan
  23. 23. ♂ Phu Suriya born 2011-09-30
  24. 24. ♂ Phu Thongkoon
  25. 25. ⚪ unknown
  26. 26. ⚪ unknown
  27. 27. ⚪ unknown
  28. 28. ⚪ unknown
  29. 29. ♂ Xang Phuan Noy born 2011-10-25


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Offspring


2

Origin


Mae is a prefix name, used in Burma, Laos and Thailand for female elephants, often for females who had babies. (Mae means mother)

Mae Thong Bay was born unknown at Asia unspecified location.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Mae Thong Bay, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC) in Laos. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 28 September 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11077. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Mae Thong Bay

(The name Thong Bay is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesElephants from Laos Elephant Conservation Centre (ECC) | Laos | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-01-18 08:51:27 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Search for keywords
Your ip: 3.236.55.22