Mithun
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park) in India

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Mithun  dead elephant


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Mitthu

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Death
Dead: 2022-05-05
Death reason: disease:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park), in India

Date of arrival

2021-06-14Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park)
from Kashi wildlife division compound

2019-00-00Kashi wildlife division compound
from Ashok Tiwari

Record history
History of updates2018-06-20

Latest document update2022-05-06 02:29:06
Random literature
Biography

† Mithun is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2022-05-05 at Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park), in India, .

Origin


Mithun was born unknown at India unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

2021-06-15: Mithun, a 45-year-old elephant who was confined to Kashi division compound for nearly 18 months for trampling a man to death in Chandauli district, was brought to Dudhwa National Park in UP’s Lakhimpur Kheri district on Monday.

Mithun was brought to Dudhwa from Chandauli on June 14, 2021. In Chandauli, he had been kept in captivity at a forest range office for almost 18 months after it had trampled a man. Later, following the intervention of two senior officials, he was rescued and sent to Dudhwa for reformation.

2022-05-05: An around 50-year-old camp elephant of Dudhwa National Park (DNP), Mithun aka Mitthu, died following a sudden illness at the base camp of the park here on Thursday, said field director, Dudhwa Tiger Reserve (DTR), Sanjay Kumar Pathak. Elephant Mithun was found shivering on Wednesday evening. Veterinary doctors found the elephant suffering from high fever and administered it medicine. However, Mithun’s condition failed to improve, said field director, Dudhwa Tiger Reserve, Sanjay Kumar Pathak.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Mithun, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 16 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=10461. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Mithun

(The name Mithun is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2022 deaths | Elephants from Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-05-06 02:29:06 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.239.129.91