Airawat
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Sauraha elephant breeding centre in Nepal

dead elephant ☨ ⚪ Airawat  dead elephant
Alternative name: Airavat, Yerawat

Identification

Local id Number 1

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:unknown
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Imported:1985 by Sauraha elephant breeding centre
Death
Dead: 2007-08-21
Death reason: disease: Elephant TB (Mycobacterium tuberculosis)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal

Date of arrival

1986-00-00Sauraha elephant breeding centre
from India unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2022-03-07

Latest document update2020-11-14 19:07:57
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Airawat is a dead unknown Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2007-08-21 at Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal, . Official death reason described as Elephant TB (Mycobacterium tuberculosis).

Origin


Airawat was born unknown at India unspecified location. and imported 1985 by Sauraha elephant breeding centre


Comments / pictures

Imported 1986 from India.

2007: On 21st August, male elephant Yerawat' died after a year long sickness. The reason behind it's death was also assumed to be Tuberculosis.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Airawat, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sauraha elephant breeding centre in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 June 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=8380. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Airawat

(The name Airawat is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2007 deaths | Born in India | 1985 imports | Elephants from Sauraha elephant breeding centre | Nepal | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-14 19:07:57 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.192.65.228