Indra Kali an Asian elephant at Sauraha elephant breeding centre


 ☨ ♀ Indra Kali  
Alternative name:Indrakali, Indra
Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ < 1, unknown age
Id numberLocal id Number: 10
Management:Assumed dead
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Imported:1985
Locations
Present / last location:Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

1986-00-00Sauraha elephant breeding centre
from India unspecified location

Document updated2020-11-14
Google map
Random literature
Description

† Indra Kali is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant, (Elephas maximus), assumed dead at Sauraha elephant breeding centre in , in Nepal. (see detailed list).

Origin


Indra Kali was born unknown at India unspecified location. and imported 1985


Comments / pictures

Imported 1985 from India.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2020). Indra Kali, an Asian at Sauraha elephant breeding centre in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 January 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=8314. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Indra Kali


    CategoriesAssumed dead | Born in India | 1985 imports | Elephants from Sauraha elephant breeding centre | Nepal | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-11-14 19:33:20


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.238.70.175