Bagmati Kali
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Sauraha elephant breeding centre in Nepal

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Bagmati Kali  dead elephant
Alternative name: Bagmatikali

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀, unknown age
Origin
Born:* 2004-10-20 captive-born , number 18
Birth place: in Sauraha elephant breeding centre

Parents: x ♀ Chitwan Kali
Death
Dead:
Death reason: disease: enteric disease
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal

Date of arrival

2004-10-20Sauraha elephant breeding centre
Record history
History of updates2021-09-28

Latest document update2020-11-13 21:44:15
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Bagmati Kali is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died at Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal, . Official death reason described as enteric disease.

Origin


Bagmati Kali was born captive-born as birth number 18 2004-10-20 at Sauraha elephant breeding centre.

Parentage


Parents of Bagmati Kali are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Chitwan Kali (mother).

Siblings through the mother Chitwan Kali:

  1. 2013-05-29(F) Simsim Kali
  2. 2016-03-21(M) Rimjhim Kali

Pedigree


Bagmati Kalis ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Bagmati Kali

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Chitwan Kali

Born: 1987

Sire mf:
Ganesh Maharaja

Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:
Rampyari Kali

Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Bagmati Kali, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sauraha elephant breeding centre in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 26 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=8229. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Bagmati Kali

(The name Bagmati Kali is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2004 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Sauraha elephant breeding centre | Nepal | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-13 21:44:15 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.253.192