Phu Sombhun
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Baan Na Klang (village) in Thailand

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Phu Sombhun  dead elephant
Alternative name: Som Boon, Jack

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Male ♂ 7 years old
Origin
Born:* 2013-03-31 captive-born
Birth place: in Elephant Special Tours

Parents: x ♀ Geo I
Death
Dead: 2020-09-17
Death location: Baan Huay Bong
Death reason: disease: suspicion: Elephant endotheliotropic herpes virus
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Baan Na Klang (village), in Thailand

Date of arrival

2019-00-00Baan Na Klang (village)
from Unknown

2016-08-00Unknown
from Elephant Special Tours

Record history
History of updates2020-09-18: death report

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Phu Sombhun is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2020-09-17 at Baan Na Klang (village), in Thailand, . Official death reason described as suspicion: Elephant endotheliotropic herpes virus.

Origin


Phu is a prefix name, probably a Karen word, used in Northern Thailand for male elephants.

Phu Sombhun was born captive-born 2013-03-31 at Elephant Special Tours.

Parentage


Parents of Phu Sombhun are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Geo I (mother).

Siblings through the mother Geo I:

  1. 2000?(M) Phu Chapo (Chum Chang)
  2. 2006-02-28(F) Salia
  3. 2009-11-27 - † 2009-12-14 (F) unknown

Pedigree


Sombhuns ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Sombhun

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Geo I

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Phu Sombhun, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Baan Na Klang (village) in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 6 December 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=7953. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Phu Sombhun

(The name Sombhun is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2020 deaths | 2013 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Baan Na Klang (village) | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 18.212.120.195